Return to Altrincham FC History Index.


ALTRINCHAM FC MANAGERS, 1946 to date

The following list will be expanded with notes on each manager as time progresses.


 

Dates Manager Notes
1946-47 T.C. Lockhead Honorary manager; resigned July 1947. Also a director.
1947-48 Arthur Hughes Honorary first-team manager. A former chairman and director of the club. By the end of the season, Frank Williams was "Team Secretary".
1948-49 Frank H. Williams Appointed July 1948. He was a former Alty player and coach, a Welsh amateur international and Man. Utd player, who later became a director. A schoolteacher outside football.
1949-51 Matt Swinnerton Appointed July 1949 as the first professional manager of the club. He was a former post-War Winsford United manager and a pre-War Altrincham player.
1951-53 No manager There was a team selection committee but no manager, probably to cut costs. In 1951-52, Frank Williams was termed "Team Secretary".
1953-55 Alf Lythgoe Appointed summer 1953. A former Stockport County player, pre-War.
1955-61 Jimmy Morris Appointed July 1955. Former Stockport County player and coach/trainer - 17 years at Edgeley Park. resigned 4 April 1961, two weeks after White & Swales's takeover.
1961 Noel White and board (caretakers) 5 April to 30 June 1961. Neil Baldwin, trainer.
1961-62 Paddy Fagan (player/manager) Appointed 1 July 1961. Former Man. City and Rep. of Ireland international.
1962-63 Charlie Mitten (player/manager) Resigned March 1963. Former Man. Utd and Newcastle winger.
1963-69 Freddie Pye Appointed 9 April 1963. Resigned February 1969 to become Director, then Vice-Chairman and General Manager.
1969 Matt Woods In post 26 February 1969 to 19 August 1969.
1969-70 Laurie Brown Player/manager, in post Aug.1969, resigned in Sept. 1970.
1970 Freddie Pye (caretaker) From Sept. to Oct. 1970.
1970-71 John Davies In post Oct. 1970 to early Dec. 1971.
1971 Felix Reilly (caretaker) In post Dec. 1971.
1972-75 Roy Rees In post Jan. 1972 till resigned in March 1975
1975-76 Les Rigby In post c.20 Apr. 1975 to March 1976.
1976 Len Dickinson and Tommy Spratt (caretakers) In post from 3 March 1976 until 3 April 1976
1976-84 Tony Sanders In post from 10 April 1976 till resigned in Jan. 1984.
1984 Stan Allan (caretaker) Caretaker for a couple of weeks
1984-86 John King Resigned May 1986.
1986 George Rooney (caretaker) Brief role.
1986-87 John Williams Resigned after just 10 games of 1987/88 season.
1987-88 Tommy Docherty 17 games in charge from the last week of September 1987 to early 1988; W8 D2 L7.
1988 Jeff Johnson From February to the start of September, 1988 - went after 7-2 defeat.
1988-91 John King In post from start of September, 1988 till early August, 1991.
1991-92 Stan Allan Left March 1992.
1992 John Davison (caretaker) In post March/April 1992
1992-93 Gerry Quinn In post April 1992 to October, 1993.
1993 Paul Rowlands (player/manager) In post for just 11 games from 2 Nov. 1993
1994-98 John King In post from February, 1994 to March, 1998.
1998-2000 Bernard Taylor In post March, 1998 till resigned May, 2000.
2000-01 Mark Ward In post till dismissed 18 March, 2001.
2001-02 Bernard Taylor In post till dismissed October, 2002.
2002-10 Graham Heathcote In post from 14 October, 2002, till left 14 September 2010
2010-11 Ken McKenna In post from 14 October, 2010, till left May 2011
2011-16 Lee Sinnott In post from 23 May 2011, till left 9 March 2016
2016 Neil Tolson Caretaker from 9 March 2016 to 30 April 2016
2016 Neil Young In post from 1 May 2016 to 28 August 2016. Left by mutual agreement.
2016 Shaun Densmore, Alan Goodall, Jake Moult Caretakers from 28 Aug. to 6 Sep. 2016
2016 Jim Harvey In post from 6 Sep. to 6 Dec. 2016. Contract terminated.
2016-17 Matt Doughty Caretaker from 6 Dec. 2016. Manager from 2 Jan. 2017 to 24 April 2017
2017 Shaun Densmore & Jake Moult Caretakers from 24 to 28 April 2017
2017 Phil Parkinson In post from 28 April 2017

Copyright: ©