Altrincham FC Players Who Subsequently Played in the Football League



Players who progressed to the League after playing for Altrincham.

This list may not be exhaustive. Some of the players joined league clubs via other non-league teams after leaving Altrincham.

  • John Joseph Allmark (New Brighton) -1938
  • Danny Adams (Macclesfield Town) -2000, (then Stockport County -2004 and Huddeersfield Town and Morecambe)
  • Graham Barrow (Wigan Athletic) -1981, (then manager Bury -2003)
  • Albert Beech (Huddersfield Town) -1934
  • Norman Beedles (Stockport County) -1930
  • Eddie Bishop (Tranmere Rovers) -1988
  • Herbert Blackshaw (Oldham Athletic) -1935
  • Phil Bolland (Oxford Utd) -2001, (then Chester City -2003)
  • Frank Briggs (Port Vale) -1937
  • Edward (Teddy) Bullen (Bury) -1906
  • William Henry (Harry) Broome (Bury) -1926
  • Frank Carrodus (Manchester City) -1969
  • John Clacher (Burnley) -1934
  • Tim Clarke (Shrewsbury Town) -1993
  • Paul Collings (Bury) -
  • Peter Conning (Rochdale) -1986
  • Ian Craney (Accrington Stanley) -2006, (then Swansea City -2006)
  • Tommy Cunliffe (Oldham) -1919
  • Robert Dale (Bury) -1951, (then Colchester -1953)
  • George Daniels (Stoke City) -1927
  • Nicky Daws (Bury) -1992 (then Rotherham incl. loan to Grimsby Town 2003) -2001
  • Andy Dibble (Stockport County, then Wrexham) -2000
  • Ray Eastwood (Aldershot) -1938
  • ? Edmunds (WBA) -1936
  • Paul Edwards [1](Crewe) -1988
  • Paul Edwards [2](Swindon Town, then Wrexham) -2001
  • Paul Ellender (Boston United) -2000 (league status from 2002-07)
  • Kevin Ellison (Leicester City) -2000 (then Stockport County -2001, Chester City -2004, Tranmere Rovers, Chester City, Stockport 2008-)
  • George Elmore (W.B.A.) -1903, (then Glossop -1907)
  • Wayne Entwistle (Halifax Town) -1989
  • Robert Spencer Evans (Port Vale) -1936
  • Albert Foulds (Crewe, Rochdale, Crystal Palace & Crewe -1947-48)
  • Clive Freeman (Doncaster Rovers) -1993
  • William Alexander Gowdy (Aldershot) -1938
  • Brian Green (Exeter) -1962
  • Niell Hardy (Bury, then Stockport County) -2001
  • T Harper (Manchester City) -1937
  • Joseph Harrison (Crewe Alexandra) -1930
  • James Helme (Stoke City) -1920
  • Tony Hemmings (Carlisle United) -199*
  • Ryan Hevicon (Carlisle United) -2002
  • George Heywood (Port Vale) -1935
  • Clarence Hilditch (Manchester United & England) 1916-32
  • Edward Holmes (Crystal Palace) -1927-28, Barrow 1929-30
  • Charlie Hughes (Leeds United) -1950
  • John Hughes (Stockport County) -1976
  • Steve Johnson (Bury) -1977
  • Joe Kennedy (W.B.A.) -1948 (then Chester)
  • Andy Kilner (Stockport County) -1990
  • Walter Herbert Leigh (Grimsby) -1900-02, Bristol City 1902-03, Clapton Orient 1905-06
  • J. Liddle (Aldershot) -1939-46
  • Stan March (Port Vale) -1959
  • William Miller (Bolton W.) -1929-30, Luton 1931-32
  • Charles Mitten (Halifax Town) -1965
  • Tommy Mort (Rochdale) -1921, Aston Villa 1921-35
  • Reg Neal (Liverpool) -1935, Southport, Gillingham 1937-38
  • Harry Parkinson (Oldham Athletic) -1921, Brentford
  • Ted Partridge (Crewe Alexandra) -1930
  • Brian Phillips (Middlesbrough) -1954
  • Mike Pollitt (Rotherham) -199* (then Wigan Athletic)
  • Brian Prolze (Crewe Alex.) -1954
  • George Pybus (Chelsea) -1934, Gillingham 1935-36
  • Andy Reid (Bury) -1992
  • Eric Robinson (W.B.A.) -1957 (then Rotherham) -1959
  • John Rogers (Wigan Athletic) -1982
  • Paul Showler (Barnet) -1991
  • Nelson Stiffle (Chesterfield) -1954 (then Bournemouth -1955, Exeter -1958, Coventry -1960)
  • Jeff Street (Barrow) -1969
  • Duncan Watmore (Sunderland): 2013 (then loaned to Hibernian 2013-14)
  • Wes Wilkinson (Oldham Athletic) - 2004 (ex-Alty Youth)
  • Mark Wright (Wigan) - 199*
    With thanks to Terry Rowley for his help.

    Compiled by John Laidlar